Biography

Birth Name: Daisy Jazz Isobel Ridley
Date of Birth: April 10, 1992 (London, United Kingdom)
Family: Chris Ridley, Louise Fawkner-Corbett (parents) and Kika-Rose and Poppy (sisters)
Height: 5′ 7″ (1,70 m)
Hair colour: Dark Brown
Eye colour: Hazel
Star Sign: Aries


Daisy Ridley (born April, 10, 1992, in Westminster, London) is an English actress who is best known for TV appearance in ‘Casualty’ and her upcoming role in the new Star Wars movie, ‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’.

She made her debut in 2013 as a guest-star on several television shows such as ‘Casualty’, ‘Youngers’ or more recently on ‘Silent Witness’ and ‘Mr Selfridge’. She also made her feature film debut in 2014, in the a British indie horror film ‘Scrawl’. And appeared in the short film ‘Blue Season’, which was entered into the Sci-Fi-London 48-Hour Film Challenge.

Daisy attended the Tring Park School for the Performing Arts, an independent co-educational school specializing in dance in Hertfordshire, and graduated in 2010 at the age of 18. She also performed on stage in ‘The Boy Friend’ and in ‘Dominoes’.

But acting is not her only talent, Daisy has many other skills. She is also a jazz singer, dancer and swimmer.

In April 2014, it was announced that she will play the lead female character in ‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’. The movie will be released in theaters on December 18, 2015. In August 2015, it was announced that Ridley would voice the lead role of Taeko in the English dub of the 1991 animated film ‘Only Yesterday’, scheduled to be released in 2016